Previous:

Art Litigation and Dispute Resolution Institute 21 November 2008

Laws, Policies and Guidelines
Events and Conferences

Friday, November 21, 2008, 8:30 AM – 5:30 PM
Location: 14 Vesey Street - 2nd Floor Auditorium
Course ID: C112108

A pdf of the programme is available here.

Number of Sessions: 1

Credits: 9 MCLE Credits
9 MCLE Credits: 2 Ethics, 1 Skills, 6 Professional Practice; Transitional and Non-Transitional

Course Description:
A full day event featuring an unparalleled panel of experts from the bench, bar, museums, art galleries, auction houses, trade publications, appraisers, and insurance companies.

Program Schedule
Panel 1: Litigation, Arbitration or Mediation: Considerations for Practitioners
Panel II: Commencing an Action (Replevin, Quiet title, Slaner of title, Injunctive Relief, and Statutes of Limitation)
Panel III: Art Lending, Bailments, Consignments, UCC, Liens and Security Interest
Panel IV: Contemporary Art, Copyright and Moral Rights
Luncheon and Keynote Address: Guggenheim v. Lubell--Then and Now, Hon Sol Wachtler
Panel V: Artists' Estates and Foundations
Panel VI: Antiquities, Authentication, Provenance, Insurance, Damages, Appraisals and Valuation
Panel VII: Foreign law and Choice of Law
Panel VIII: Dealers, Auction Houses and Museums
Networking Cocktail Reception and Presentation of NYCLA EMIPS Award, Milton Esterow,  Editor & Publisher, ARTnews Magazine, Honoree

Faculty:
Judges: Hon. Miriam Goldman Cedarbaum, U.S.D.C., S.D.N.Y.; Hon. Stephen G. Crane (Ret.); Hon. Laura E. Drager, NYS Supreme Court; Hon. Barbara Jaffe, Civil Court, NYC; Hon. John G. Koeltl, U.S.D.C., S.D.N.Y.; Hon. Eve M. Preminger, Kramer Levin, Naftalis & Frankel LLP; Hon. Loretta A. Preska, U.S. D.C., S.D.N.Y.; Hon. Joseph P. Sullivan (Ret.), Holland & Knight LLP; Hon. Sol Wachtler, Keynote Speaker

Attorneys: Matthew F. Bogdanos, Manhattan DA Office; John J. Byrne, Byrne Goldenberg & Hamilton, Washington D.C.; John R. Cahill, Lynn & Cahill LLP; Raymond J. Dowd, Dunnington Bartholow & Miller, LLP; David J. Eiseman, Goldenbock, Eisman, Asor & Bell LLP; Edward W. Hayes, Edward W. Hayes, PC; Lawrence M. Kaye, Herrick Feinstein LLP; Thomas R. Kline, Andrews Kurth LLP, Washington D.C.; John B. Koegel, Koegel Group LLP; Ralph E. Lerner, Withers Bergman LLP; Anke Nordemann, Boehmert & Boehmert, Berlin, Germany; William G. Pearlstein, Golenbock, Eiseman, Assor & Bell, LLP; Dr. Lucille Roussin, Cardozo Law School; Jay G. Safer, Locke, Lord, Bissell & Liddell LLP; Ronald D. Spencer, Carter, Ledyard & Milburn; Howard Spiegler, Herrick Feinstein LLP; Prof. Carol J. Steinberg, Brooklyn Law School; Peter R. Stern, McLaughlin & Stern; Nancy E. Wolff, Cowan DeBaets LLP

Industry: Sharon H. Cott, Metropolitan Museum of Art; Andrea Crane, Gagosian Gallery; Monica S. Dugot, Christie's; Jules B. Kroll, Jemkroll Holdings LLC; Lindsay Pollack, Art & Auction Magazine

Co-Chairs: Hon Stephen G. Crane, JAMS; Raymond J. Dowd, Dunnington Bartholow & Miller LLP

Keynote Speaker: Hon. Sol Wachler

Program Sponsor: Gagosian Gallery

Award Presentor:  Olivera Medenica, Wahab & Medenica; Nancy E. Wolff, Cowan, DeBaets, Abrahams & Sheppard, LLP

EMIPS Award Honoree: Milton Esterow, Editor & Publisher, ARTnews Magazine

Reception Sponsor: JAMS

There will be a Networking Cocktail Reception and Presentation of NYCLA Entertainment, Media Intellectual Property and Sport Law Section Award from 5:30–7:30PM

Early Registration (on or before 11/19)
Member: $200     Non Member: $250

Registration Fee (11/20-11/21)
Member: $225     Non Member: $275


For further details and registration, please click here.   

© website copyright Central Registry 2017