6th international conference on the confiscation, thefts and transfers of works of art as a result of Nazi rule over Czechoslovakia and Europe during the Second World War and in the post-war period organized by the Documentation Centre for Property Transfers of Cultural Assets of WWII Victims p.b.o.
The conference is held under the auspices of the President of the Czech Republic Miloš Zeman, Prime Minister of the Czech Republic Bohuslav Sobotka, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic Lubomír Zaorálek and Minister of Culture of the Czech Republic Daniel Herman.
Date: October 21 – 22, 2015
Conference venue: The Convent of St. Agnes of Bohemia in Prague (Klášter svaté Anežky České v Praze).
CONFERENCE PROGRAMME
October 21, 2015
9:00–9:30 Registration
9:30–10:00 Conference Opening
Panel 1
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia and the post-war development of the State – historical overview
10:00 – 11:30
Chair: Helena KREJČOVÁ
10:00–10:15 Mečislav BORÁK: Main Features of the Occupation Policy in the Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia and in the Rest of the Czech Lands
10:15–10:30 Jan GEBHART: Occupation and Protectorate Administration with Regard to the Works of Art
10:30–10:45 Monika SEDLÁKOVÁ: Establishment and Operations of the Eisatzstabs in the Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
10:45–11:00 Jan MACHALA: Confiscation of Jewish Musical Instruments Based on Example of the Jews in Prostějov (1942)
11:00–11:30 Discussion
11:30–12:00 Coffee break
Panel 2
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia and the post-war development of the State – the legal overview
12:00 – 13:30
Chair:TBC
12:00–12:15 Vilém KNOLL/Jakub HABLOVIČ: The Issue of the Refugees in the Year 1938 and its Solution
12:15–12:30 Jaromír TAUCHEN: Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia and the Law
12:30–12:45 Pavel MARŠÁLEK: Nazi Occupation of the Czech Lands, Nurnberg Trial and the International Law of War
12:45–13:00 Jan KUKLÍK: Presidential Decrees and the Restitution of Jewish Property
13:00–13:30 Discussion
13:30–14:30 Lunch Break
Panel 3
Occupied Europe – historical and legal overview
14:30–16:00
Chair: Jiří ŠITLER
14:30–14:45 Kamil ZEIDLER: Art Looted during World War II in Occupied Poland – Legal Perspective
14:45–15:00 Francesca CAVAROCCHI: Restitution in Italy between Diplomacy and Political Use
15:00–15:15 Antonija MLIKOTA: After War Restitution and the Case of Museum St. Donat in Zadar
15:15–15:30 Inês FIALHO BRANDÃO: A Neutral Unknown. Portugal and the International Trade in Looted Art during the Second World War
15:30–16:00 Discussion
October 22, 2015
9:00 – 9:30 Registration
Panel 4
Government offices and their role in tracing looted art
9:30 – 11:15
Chair: Tomáš KRAUS
9:30–9:45 Uwe M. SCHNEEDE: The New German Center Lost Cultural Property – Deutsches Zentrum Kulturgutverluste
9:45–10:00 Thierry BAJOU: MNR and the Collection of Josef Wiener from Prague
10:00–10:15 Agata MODZOLEWSKA/Karina CHABOWSKA: Polish Government Progress in the Area of Looted Art
10:15–10:30 Ulrike SCHMIEGELT - RIETIG: The Central Office for Provenance Research in Hesse the Landesmuseum Wiesbaden
10:30–10:45 Agnes PERESZTEGI: Recent Developments on the Field of Professional Standards of Provenance Research – Towards a Unified Approach about the Identification of Looted Cultural Assets in European Museums
10:45–11:15 Discussion
11:15–12:00 Coffee Break
Panel 5
Identification of looted cultural assets in the Czech and Moravian museums and libraries
12:00 – 13:30
Chair:Petr Hlubuček
12:00–12:15 Václav ERBEN: The Fate of Some Significant Art Prominent Collections during the Protectorate and after the WW II.
12:15–12:30 Johana PROUZOVÁ: Research of Wartime Deposits in the Museum of Decorative Arts, Prague
12:30–12:45 Michal NOSEK: Research of Hebrew Prints Deposited in the National Library in Prague
12:45–13:00 Sophie COEURÉ: Looted Art and Libraries: a Challenge for Post-War Relationships between France and Czechoslovakia
13:00–13:30 Discussion
13:30–14:30 Lunch break
Panel 6
Identification of looted cultural assets in European museums
14:30 – 16:00
Chair: Martin REISSNER
14:30–14:45 Imma WALDERDORFF: Castle Klessheim – Adolf Hitler ́s Guesthouse And Its Unknown Inventory
14:45–15:00 Meike HOFFMANN: Hildebrand Gurlitt and his Dealings with German Museums during the „Third Reich“
15:00–15:15 Margreeth SOETING: The Stedelijk Museum & the Second World War: From Provenance Research to Exhibition
15:15–15:30 Patricia KENNEDY GRIMSTED: Tracing Pan-European Looted Art in Russia – The Case of the Erich Koch Collection
15:30–16:00 Discussion
16:00–16:15 Conclusion
To see a pdf of the programme, click here.